• Government hotline: 144
The coronavirus COVID-19 pandemic is the defining global health crisis of our time. Since its emergence late last year, cases are rising daily in every corner of the globe, including in Georgia.
But COVID-19 is much more than a health crisis. In a new report, Shared responsibility, global solidarity: Responding to the socio-economic impacts of COVID-19, the United Nations Secretary-General calls on everyone to act together to address this impact and lessen the blow to people.
“COVID-19 is the greatest test that we have faced together since the formation of the United Nations,” said António Guterres, Secretary-General of the United Nations. “This human crisis demands coordinated, decisive, inclusive and innovative policy action from the world’s leading economies – and maximum financial and technical support for the poorest and most vulnerable people and countries”—UN Secretary-General
To that end, the Secretary-General has established a dedicated COVID-19 Response and Recovery Fund to support efforts in low- and middle-income countries. Its approach underpins the reformed UN with a coordinated multi-agency, multi-sectoral response for priority national and local actions to address the socioeconomic impact of the COVID-19 crisis. It will count on the country leadership of Resident Coordinators and UN Country Teams in swiftly supporting and enabling governments in this crisis, and recovery. Visit COVID-19 dedicated UN website for information.
UN’s Response in Georgia
Since the first outbreak of the COVID-19 pandemic, the United Nations agencies in Georgia have been taking robust steps to ensure the country preparedness  and  response capabilities.
UN has been providing the national counterparts with guidelines and recommendations that can impact upon health policies and protocols and is currently adapting its entire program in Georgia to assist national efforts to halt the pandemic and help people overcome its social and economic consequences.
Working closely with the authorities and development partners, UN through the public awareness campaigns (e.g. "Do Your Part - Stay Safe") is supporting the national response to the pandemic ensuring that all people in Georgia have access to accurate and timely information to protect themselves from the COVID-19 pandemic.
Find out how the UN is working in Georgia to assist all people in Georgia, including those vulnerable and marginalized:
UN Georgia Situation Reports: Sitrep #1  Sitrep # 2
UN Georgia Trello board houses social assets and messaging  in one place.
What is a Coronavirus? What are the symptoms of COVID-19? How can I protect myself? Should I worry about COVID-19? Get the answers: