United Nations in Georgia
Georgia became the 179th member of the United Nations in July 1992, thereby accepting the values and principles of the organization. The Office of the United Nations in Georgia was established in early 1993. Since then, the country has been home to UN agencies, funds, and programmes that work as a team to respond to national development needs and improve the economic and social conditions of people in Georgia. Some of the agencies, funds and programmes have formal resident representation while others support the country from their regional offices or the UN headquarters without a field presence.
The United Nations, working in partnership with the Government and people of Georgia, strives to support the government and the people of Georgia to achieve prosperity, human rights and wellbeing. This means: a Georgia  where every man, woman and child has the freedom to realize their potential and can lead a safe, healthy and prosperous life.
The UN Country Team in Georgia
The United Nations Country Team (UNCT) in Georgia consists of all the UN agencies, funds and programmes in Georgia. The member Agencies of the UN Country Team meet on a monthly basis under the leadership of the UN Resident Coordinator to coordinate support and discuss and decide jointly on programmatic and operational issues.
The UN Country Team  oversees and evaluates the work of the UN coordination and theme groups and strives to strengthen the coherence of the UN's work in the country.
The UN Country Team, in close partnership with the government of Georgia, civil society, and other national and international partners, strives to help Georgia along the path of sustainable development, ensuring that all segments of the population are included in the development process. Guided by the values and principles of the United Nations, the 2016-2020 UN Partnership for Sustainable Development (UNPSD) Framework identifies critical areas for work in Georgia. The UNPSD is a living document which allows the UN Country Team to revisit its key areas, as well as monitor its implementation and thus continuously align its work with the national priorities.
The UN Country Team works to support Georgia in achieving the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) and Georgia’s own National Development Goals through a people-centred, rights-based approach to development.
The UN Country Team is committed to strengthen aid effectiveness and the principles agreed in the Paris Declaration, the Accra Agenda for Action, and the Busan Partnership for Effective Development Cooperation, including strengthening national ownership and leadership, better aligning with national priorities and use of national systems when possible, and stronger harmonization among UN Agencies.