UNIDO promotes and accelerates inclusive and sustainable industrial development (ISID) in developing countries and economies in transition. The organization meets the industrial development needs of its Member States through three programmatic fields of activity, each of them representing different aspects of ISID: creating shared prosperity, advancing economic competitiveness, and safeguarding the environment. UNIDO’s mandate is fully recognized in Sustainable Development Goal (SDG) 9, which calls to “Build resilient infrastructure, promote inclusive and sustainable industrialization and foster innovation”. However, the relevance of ISID is echoed in in other SDGs as well.
Georgia has been a member of UNIDO since 1992 and throughout this period UNIDO has been delivering technical assistance at the national and regional level by facilitating:
• Higher competitiveness in priority industrial sectors;
• Supporting innovative and green industries;
• Upgrading productivity and adding value to products and services.
Since 2013, UNIDO has been  part of the “Greening Economies in the Eastern Neighbourhood” (EaP GREEN) programme and together with UNEP is responsible for the implementation and demonstration projects, which showcase the application of the resource efficient and cleaner production (RECP) methodology in the food, chemical and construction manufacturing sectors (see www.recp.ge)
UNIDO is contributing to the United Nations Partnership for Sustainable Development 2016-2020, particularly in relation to Outcome 8: “By 2020 communities enjoy greater resilience through enhanced institutional and legislative systems for environmental protection, sustainable management of natural resources and disaster risk reduction” with an emphasis on reduction of GHG emissions from Georgian industrial sectors, to be achieved by increased energy efficiency.
The UNIDO Country Programming Framework for ISID in Georgia, which is in the making, will set up the structure for the programmatic vision, strategy for engagement, and partnership for inclusive and sustainable industrial development between the Government of Georgia and UNIDO and will be in line with the country’s priorities for accelerated and socially inclusive growth.
Additional activities in line with UNIDO’s mandate for ISID will include the implementation of a project on industrial energy efficiency and the development PCB-free electricity distribution throughout Georgia.