• Peaceful, Just and Inclusive Societies: From Words to Action: Implementing SDG 16+ in focus at International Forum in Georgia
Peaceful, Just and Inclusive Societies: From Words to Action: Implementing SDG 16+ in focus at International Forum in Georgia
TBILISI. 31 October 2017 – Representatives from twenty-five countries gather in Tbilisi, Georgia, for an international Forum “From Words to Action: Implementing SDG 16+ at the local and national level.” From October 31 to November 2, 2017, the Forum will discuss best policy and practice in the achievement of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), with the focus on SDG16 – Peaceful, Just and Inclusive Societies.
“Georgia is honoured with the opportunity to host this important international event. This year marks the 25th anniversary of Georgia’s membership in the United Nations. Over this period, despite all difficulties, we managed to transform our country from a UN humanitarian aid recipient to a model state that assumed the Open Government Partnership (OGP) chairmanship this year. Throughout the past decade, Georgia has achieved tangible progress in building strong state institutions and ensuring: a free civil society; free media; free markets; social cohesion, and the rule of law.  The global sustainable development agenda provides us with the great prospect to consolidate our achievements, share success and learn from each other’s experience”, Mikheil Janelidze, Vice Prime Minister, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, said in his welcome remarks to the Forum participants.
Head of the United Nations in Georgia, Niels Scott, stressed the role of international partnership and cooperation in achieving the Sustainable Development Goals.
• Georgia celebrates 25th anniversary in UN
„This year marks the 25th anniversary of Georgia's membership in the UN. I would like to say with pride that over this period, we have managed to transform our country from a UN humanitarian aid recipient into a regional leader that now serves as the Chair of the Open Government Partnership" - with these words the Prime Minister of Georgia addressed the representatives of the diplomatic corps, international and non-governmental organizations attending the UN Day Reception.
Prime Minister congratulated the UN Resident Coordinator in Georgia Niels Scott and spoke about the UN-Georgia fruitful cooperation.