Internships in the United Nations System
UN/UNDP Georgia Internship Programme offers outstanding graduate-level students from diverse academic backgrounds to acquire direct exposure to UN's work, its goals, principles and activities.
Interns’ assignments vary greatly in terms of content. Interns are normally involved in some aspect of the design, implementation and evaluation of UN/UNDP-supported programmes and projects. Other tasks performed by the students include: conducting research, writing documents, assisting in the organization of conferences, forums or other collaborative events. Every attempt is made to match the interests of the intern with the needs of the organization.
Internship assignments normally last no less than 6 weeks and no more than six months.
Candidates for the Internship Programme are selected on a competitive basis. The following minimum qualifications are required:
• Enrollment in a graduate-level degree programme - 3rd or 4th year students, in a development related field such as economics, international relations, international law, sociology, public and business administration, environmental studies and public relations. Only those students who will return to their studies upon completion of their internship assignments are eligible.
• An interest in the work of the UN, and of UNDP in particular, and to the ideals of the UN Charter.
• Demonstrated interest in the field of development.
• Excellent written and spoken English. Knowledge of Georgian and Russian is an asset. Local interns (citizens of Georgia) should have a sound command of written and spoken proficiency in English and Georgian.
• Excellent computer knowledge (Microsoft Office applications)
• Excellent interactive and interpersonal skills, and the ability to work in a multicultural environment.
Financial Aspects
The internship programme operates on a non-salaried basis. All costs connected with an intern's participation in the Programme must be borne by the nominating institution, related institution or government, which may provide the required financial assistance to its student; or by the student, who will have to obtain financing for subsistence and make his/her own arrangements for travel, visas, accommodation, etc.
Interns are not staff members and may not represent UN/UNDP in any official capacity.
Further Career Opportunities
Purpose of the Internship Programme is not to lead to further employment with UNDP but to complement an intern's studies or provide additional job market experience. Therefore, there should be no expectation of employment at the end of an internship. However, a number of interns, having completed their studies and met the necessary requirements, have gone on to further assignments with the UNDP or elsewhere in the United Nations system.
Interns cannot apply for posts during the period of Internship.
How to Apply
The following documents should be sent to UNDP office in Georgia: