Text of the resolution adopted by the General Assembly at the Millennium Summit in September 2000
United Nations Millennium Development Goals website
This website provides comprehensive information regarding the MDGs as well as progress achieved towards reaching these goals.
As a signatory to the Millennium Declaration of September 2000, Georgia is committed to fulfilling the eight Millennium Development Goals (MDGs) that address specific Georgian needs.
For each of the eight MDGs there are a number of national targets adjusted for Georgia.
In Georgia the MDGs have become a tool for national stakeholders to discuss, prioritize, and advocate for development. Many of the state strategies were positively affecting the achievement of the Goals.
In 2010, the MDG Coordination Group was launched at the Parliament of Georgia to coordinate the achievement of the national Millennium Development Goals. With assistance from UNDP, UN agencies in Georgia and in cooperation with the European Parliamentary Forum on Population and Development, the Parliament of Georgia published a practical guide to establish the mechanisms of parliamentary engagement with the MDGs.
First MDG Report produced in June 2004 was followed by the MDG Progress Report in September 2005. These reports are the result of the Georgian government's close collaboration with a range of development partners. The reports chart progress achieved towards the goals and gauge the probability of the country achieving each of them by 2015. No other official reports were produced since then except 2007 Tbilisi MDG Report by the Mayor’s Office with the support from UNDP. The main goal was to explore and demonstrate how the MDGs could be used to assess local poverty challenges and to serve as an engine for comprehensive local development.
Since October 2006, the UNCT has implemented a number of campaigns to promote the Millennium Development Goals and raise the public awareness of the importanceof each citizen contributing to the achievement of the country's development objectives. The UNCT made  special efforts to involve the media, youth, business people, artists, academia, and civil society activists in MDG awareness-raising activities.