22 Mar 2016 National Action Plan on Gender Equality: Annual Results
National Action Plan on Gender Equality: Annual Results
On 22 March 2016, the Gender Equality Council of the Parliament of Georgia presented the annual implementation results of the National Action Plan on Gender Equality 2014-2016. The event was organized with assistance from the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) and the Government of Sweden.
Manana Kobakhidze, First Deputy Chairperson of the Parliament and Chair of the Gender Equality Council; and Shombi Sharp, UNDP Resident Representative a.i. in Georgia, addressed the participants.
“We are deeply encouraged that gender equality has become a priority for the Georgian Government. In fact, a lot of progress has been made already in terms of new policies and legislation, as well as better coordination between partners – the government, donors, international organisations and civil society. But now it is time to translate this into real change - to bring more women into politics, close the wage gap and increase the number of female entrepreneurs. Evidence shows that across the world, where this is achieved, everybody wins, from women and their families to the welfare and development of the country” – Shombi Sharp said.